Stuff to Ponder...Well, not really [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
anna_salem

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jun. 15th, 2009|07:14 pm]


A new music festival is taking place at GenCon this year called DrachenFest.

Read about it here.
linkpost comment

Please vote for The Abbey Road Project! [Jan. 29th, 2009|12:02 pm]
The Review Mag Online has apparently chosen my band, The Abbey Road Project, to be included in its set of great bands in Mid-Michigan this year. We're nominated in almost every category. (OMG, CRAZY). Could you please help me out by voting?

2009 Music Awards

We've been nominated for:

Rock Rookie of the Year
Best Rock Band
Best Female Rock Vocalist (ME! Yay! and my harmony vocalist, Rebeca)
Best Rock Bass
Best Rock Guitarist (both of our guitarists)
Best Rock Keyboardist

Thank you so much, guys!


http://www.review-mag.com/after/index.html
linkpost comment

What was this song? [Jan. 2nd, 2009|08:08 pm]
I know this is vague, but can anyone help me with this song? I can't really remember the lyrics. At all. But it plays on my work's adult contemporary station.

It's a male singer, and it's (I believe) recent pop song. But it's got sort of operatic elements. The singer hits some pretty high notes, and I think he's saying something like "All you have..." in which the "all" is the highest note.

Lord, okay. Sorry, but I really want to listen to this song again.
link2 comments|post comment

Christmastime [Dec. 26th, 2008|10:53 am]
Wow.

Busy busy Christmas. Some details:

tl;drCollapse )
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 24th, 2008|10:44 pm]
[mood |excitedexcited]

Hey, so...remember that F-locked post where I submitted a flash fiction (238 words) to Cardinal Sins?


Well...it was accepted! Yay, it's going to be published! I'm so excited, you don't even know.
link3 comments|post comment

Writer's Block: A Posthumous Oscar for Joker? [Aug. 12th, 2008|05:49 pm]
[Tags|]

Do you think Heath Ledger deserves the Oscar for his role in the Dark Knight?

First question listed was submitted by quinnpuddin. (Follow-up questions, if any, may have been added by LiveJournal.)

View 501 Answers



Actually yes, and I was one of his biggest skeptics.
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 31st, 2008|10:35 am]
[music |Air Supply?: I'm All Out of Love (wtf?!)]

Update?

Exciting things have been happening for me. But first let me share with you a bit of surrealism I experienced in my dream last night.

Read more...Collapse )

It was weirdness. Anyway, moving on. *shakes out the shiveries*

I've been writing for villaintech.com for almost two months, but also, magically, I was asked to start contributing to RightCelebrity.com. It's trashy and amazing. But it could also lead me to a full-time writing position with their sister blog, Right Cinema, which would blow my socks off.

Add this to the fact that my boss at Villaintech got me two press passes for GenCon Indiana! If you don't know what GenCon is, it's the largest gaming convention EVER. It's 5300 events of pure mind-altering awesome. Dan's going as my cameraman, and I'm going to be uploading some videos every day of the Con to YouTube, and eventually Villaintech (and here.) It's going to be so fun, I'm extremely excited.

Apart from that, things are going well. Thanks for asking. Miss you. :)
link13 comments|post comment

Keep on Rockin' in the Free World... [Jun. 2nd, 2008|12:57 pm]
This rocks. You guys don't even know.

I've just been commissioned as a full-time entertainment blogger for fledgling http://www.villaintech.com/. You should all totally go and check out my stuff! I'll be writing movie/book/game reviews and general life advice for nerds. I'm planning lots of cool stuff (and yes, I'm getting paid!)

Check it out:




In other awesome news, I went and saw Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (featuring Steve Winwood) on Saturday at the Palace. It was amazing. Tom has so much charisma, and both bands were really tight. Loved it.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 29th, 2008|03:33 pm]
[music |Jimi: "Purple Haze"]

I have a new job. Elder-Beerman, working in the women's wear special sizes (Juniors, petites, and plus). I really, really love it. Yes, it's retail, and yes I still have to stand on my feet all day long, but just something about the people and the way they care whether or not you have a break...very comforting. There's no chasing down people who didn't pay for gas bullshit either, which is so nice. And no nasty/skanky/fall-apart uniforms either; we get to dress nicely, and I get to wear cute blouses like this (!):




Final exams this week. I think I did fairly well this semester. :D

Oh, and I just want to say 'hi' to everyone. I know I don't seem like I'm the most available person in the world, but I do read everything you write. Sometimes I'm too shy to reply, but I try my best.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 1st, 2008|02:52 pm]
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |Scorpions: Winds of Change]

Well, I'm in my apartment that I now share with my fiance. Strange, yet exciting, thought. I never really expected to be this serious about anyone, but Dan is so utterly sweet and goofy and charming. I simply can't help myself.

It was his birthday on Sunday, so I made him a Guinness cake. The battle of the stove is one that I feel I'm slowly winning. Before, I basically refused to cook anything that couldn't be accomplished with a microwave. But now, I feel very proud to put a nice meal on the table for the two of us. WTF is wrong with me? lol.

This is what my cake *sort of* looked like. It was far less polished, kind of lumpy, and the lettering was truly haphazard, but this is the general idea:



Cute, huh? Hopefully I can continue learning all of this domestic shit. ha.
link2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]